Best Suburbs for Units and Apartments in East Brisbane, QLD, From a 2% Deposit

Abel Desta, AE Finance Solutions mortgage broker

Abel Desta

Mortgage broker at AE Finance Solutions, Abel has been broking since 2020, and writes these guides to answer your questions. If you've questions or need finance help, just contact Abel directly here →

Unit buyers in East Brisbane are working with a real structural advantage right now. While every house median across the area sits above the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee price cap, the apartment market tells a completely different story: most unit suburbs come in well under the cap, which means government scheme access, lower deposits and competitive loan conditions are all genuinely on the table.

Whether you're stretching to your first purchase with a 5% or 2% deposit, buying an investment apartment to hold long-term, or upsizing into a better suburb without a full house budget, the suburb you choose determines which schemes you can access and how your lender reads the deal. Kangaroo Point and West End are two of the largest apartment markets in Brisbane by volume, and they both sit under the cap. So do Woolloongabba, Morningside, Greenslopes and several others with strong growth figures behind them.

At AE Finance Solutions we work with unit and apartment buyers across East Brisbane, comparing across 60+ lenders. The apartment home loan side of the market has its own lender policies and LVR conditions, and the suburb you target shapes your options more than most buyers realise before they talk to a broker.

Key takeaways

  • Every house median in East Brisbane exceeds the $1,000,000 scheme cap.
  • Most unit suburbs sit under the cap, unlocking the First Home Guarantee.
  • Kangaroo Point leads by volume with 292 unit sales and a $875,000 median.

What are the best suburbs for units and apartments in East Brisbane, QLD?

The strongest unit suburbs across East Brisbane right now are Kangaroo Point, West End, Woolloongabba, Morningside and Coorparoo, with unit medians ranging from $785,000 in Woolloongabba up to $948,500 in Morningside and $1,220,000 in Bulimba. Most of those sit under the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee cap, which is the single most important number for a first-time apartment buyer in this area. Carina, Hawthorne and Bulimba units cross the cap, so scheme access narrows there.

Best-value unit suburbs for apartment buyers in East Brisbane

Woolloongabba

Woolloongabba is the most affordable apartment entry point in the set at a $785,000 unit median, with 169 unit sales underpinning that figure. It's an apartment-dominant market served by Park Road and Buranda stations, and the Cross River Rail station is under construction, which is widening the buyer pool without the premium being fully priced in yet.

  • Median unit price: $785,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +12.95%
  • Best suited for: first home buyers using the First Home Guarantee, investors targeting a high-volume, infrastructure-adjacent market

Greenslopes

Greenslopes sits at $821,000 for units with 91 sales and 8.74% growth over the 12 months to June 2026. It's inner-south Brisbane with Greenslopes Private Hospital nearby, good busway access, and a unit price that keeps it firmly within scheme cap territory.

  • Median unit price: $821,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +8.74%
  • Best suited for: healthcare workers, first home buyers and buyers wanting an established inner-south suburb under the cap

Holland Park

Holland Park recorded a $807,500 unit median from 18 sales, so treat the growth figure with care given the thin sample. The suburb suits buyers who want a quieter residential feel while staying well under the scheme cap.

  • Median unit price: $807,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +5.56% (18 sales, thin)
  • Best suited for: owner-occupiers and first home buyers prioritising a quieter inner-south position

Stones Corner

Stones Corner leads this group on unit growth at +24.53% from 56 sales, with a $820,000 median. It's walkable, village-feel and close to the Eastern Busway corridor. Note that YIP's data window for this suburb returned an April 2026 vintage on the last pull, so treat the growth figure as directional until the next re-pull.

  • Median unit price: $820,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +24.53% (56 sales; April 2026 data window)
  • Best suited for: first home buyers and investors wanting strong recent growth in a walkable village precinct

A pattern we see regularly is buyers targeting a unit suburb based on the median without checking whether their specific building is in a high-density postcode that some lenders cap at a lower LVR. The suburb median can sit comfortably under the scheme cap, but the individual building's approval profile is a separate question that only a panel comparison actually resolves.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Established and premium unit suburbs for apartment buyers in East Brisbane

Kangaroo Point

Kangaroo Point is the largest apartment market in the East Brisbane set by transaction volume, with 292 unit sales underpinning a $875,000 median and +16.67% growth over the 12 months to June 2026. River views, the cliffs parkland and proximity to the CBD make it the area's most in-demand apartment suburb. The house median here is thin at 38 sales with a mix-shift jump, so the unit figure is the reliable one.

  • Median unit price: $875,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +16.67%
  • Best suited for: investors seeking volume and liquidity, owner-occupiers wanting CBD proximity and a riverside lifestyle

West End

West End is the second-largest apartment market at 276 unit sales, with a $920,000 median and +17.05% growth. The Boundary Street precinct and CityCat access are the defining lifestyle drawcards. West End has no heavy rail, so buyers relying on public transport should factor the ferry and bus connections into their decision.

  • Median unit price: $920,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +17.05%
  • Best suited for: lifestyle-focused buyers, investors targeting the large and liquid apartment market, buyers comfortable without heavy rail

Coorparoo

Coorparoo anchors the inner east with a $855,000 unit median from 230 sales and +21.28% growth, making it one of the strongest-performing unit suburbs in the area. It's served by Coorparoo station on the Cleveland line. Unit stock here stays under the $1,000,000 scheme cap, which keeps first-home scheme access open.

  • Median unit price: $855,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +21.28%
  • Best suited for: first home buyers accessing scheme support, investors wanting rail access and strong growth

Morningside

Morningside sits at $948,500 units from a 154-sale market with +17.83% growth. It's served by Morningside station on the Cleveland line, making it one of the best-connected apartment suburbs in the set. At just under the cap, it represents the upper end of scheme-accessible unit stock.

  • Median unit price: $948,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +17.83%
  • Best suited for: buyers at the top of their scheme-eligible range, investors wanting rail access and a maturing inner-east location

Cannon Hill

Cannon Hill recorded $840,000 unit median from 73 sales with +20.00% growth, served by Cannon Hill station on the Cleveland line. It's a quieter inner-east suburb with strong growth and a price that sits comfortably under the cap.

  • Median unit price: $840,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +20.00%
  • Best suited for: first home buyers wanting rail access and strong recent growth without paying the Kangaroo Point or Morningside premium

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Get in touch

Need help buying an apartment in East Brisbane?

We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.

What should apartment buyers consider when choosing a suburb here?

The median is the starting point, not the finishing line. Two suburbs with similar unit medians can behave very differently at the lending assessment stage. Woolloongabba's high-density postcode means some lenders cap the LVR more conservatively than they would on a lower-density building in Cannon Hill or Greenslopes, even though the purchase prices are similar.

Internal living area matters more than buyers realise. Most mainstream lenders require a minimum of around 50 square metres of internal living space. Some go to 40 square metres, and a narrow panel will look at around 35 square metres, but below that the valuation becomes difficult and the resale market narrows. Checking the floor plan before the offer is simpler than renegotiating after the valuation comes in short.

Rail access widens the buyer pool and that shows in the growth figures. Coorparoo, Morningside and Cannon Hill are all served by the Cleveland line, and their unit growth figures of +21.28%, +17.83% and +20.00% respectively reflect the depth of demand that rail connectivity attracts. West End and Kangaroo Point rely on bus and CityCat ferry, and their growth figures are strong too, but for a different buyer profile.

What do these medians mean for your deposit and borrowing?

The practical consequence of East Brisbane's unit price range is that most first-home scheme access runs through apartments, not houses. Every house median in the set sits above the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee price cap, which means the 5% deposit and no-LMI benefit simply doesn't apply to houses here. For units it's a different calculation: Woolloongabba at $785,000, Greenslopes at $821,000, Stones Corner at $820,000, Cannon Hill at $840,000 and Kangaroo Point at $875,000 all sit under the cap and scheme-eligible.

At 80% LVR, a $875,000 Kangaroo Point apartment needs a $175,000 deposit. Under the First Home Guarantee, that same apartment requires $43,750 at 5%, with LMI waived by the government guarantee rather than paid. The Family Home Guarantee drops the deposit requirement to 2% for eligible single parents, at $17,500 on the same example. Where a unit sits above the cap, such as Carina at $1,015,000 or Bulimba at $1,220,000, the guarantee does not apply and a standard deposit structure is required. The Queensland First Home Owner Grant of $30,000 is available separately for new homes valued under $750,000, regardless of scheme participation.

Source: Housing Australia and Queensland Revenue Office.

Whether the First Home Guarantee, the Family Home Guarantee or a standard loan structure is the right fit depends on which suburbs are within your range and how your income and deposit sit at the time of application. That's a conversation worth having before you put in an offer.

How does a mortgage broker help apartment buyers in these suburbs?

The lender choice decides the outcome here more than buyers expect. Three policy differences move the number for apartment buyers across East Brisbane, and they're not published side by side anywhere.

  • › High-density postcode policy: some lenders cap the LVR at 70% or 80% in high-density postcodes like 4101 and 4169, where others assess the individual building rather than the postcode. That difference can be the gap between approval and a shortfall.
  • › Minimum size policy: the 50 sqm threshold is standard at most mainstream lenders, but the floor at specialist lenders differs. Knowing which panel members will look at a specific building before applying saves a credit enquiry on the file.
  • › Scheme eligibility confirmation: the First Home Guarantee postcode tool runs by suburb and the cap does not always behave the way the median suggests. Confirming before exchange rather than after is where comparing across a panel does real work.

Whether any of these applies to your target building depends on which lenders your broker has access to and your specific circumstances, which is worth a conversation before you commit.

Where I'd focus if I were buying an apartment here right now is the suburbs with both rail access and a unit median comfortably under the cap. Morningside and Cannon Hill both tick that box, and the growth behind them over the past 12 months suggests the market agrees. West End and Kangaroo Point are larger and more liquid, which suits an investor, but the absence of heavy rail is the trade-off that buyer profile needs to price in.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Frequently Asked Questions

Which East Brisbane suburb has the most unit sales?

Kangaroo Point leads by volume with 292 unit sales recorded over the 12 months to June 2026. West End is second at 276 sales, making both suburbs the most liquid apartment markets in the East Brisbane set.

Can I use the First Home Guarantee to buy an apartment in East Brisbane?

Yes, if the unit price is under $1,000,000. Most East Brisbane unit suburbs sit under that cap, from Woolloongabba at $785,000 to Morningside at $948,500. Carina, Hawthorne and Bulimba units currently exceed the cap.

Does the Queensland First Home Owner Grant apply to apartments?

Yes, for new apartments never previously occupied or sold as a residence, valued under $750,000. Most established unit medians in East Brisbane exceed that threshold, so the grant most commonly applies to off-the-plan or new stock.

Is a unit or an apartment harder to get approved than a house?

It can be. Lenders apply minimum size thresholds, typically around 50 square metres, and some apply postcode-level LVR restrictions in high-density areas. The individual building's profile matters as much as the suburb median.

Which suburbs suit investors buying units in East Brisbane?

Kangaroo Point and West End offer the largest transaction volumes and strongest liquidity. Woolloongabba suits investors watching the Cross River Rail precinct. Morningside and Cannon Hill offer rail access with strong 12-month growth and unit prices under the $1,000,000 cap.

Should I use a mortgage broker or go direct to a bank for an apartment loan?

A mortgage broker, every time. Apartment lending involves lender-specific policies on building size, postcode density and scheme eligibility that differ significantly across the panel. A broker checks those before you apply, which protects your credit file and your deposit.

Your Next Steps

Buying an apartment in East Brisbane is a genuinely different lending exercise from buying a house here. The scheme access, the deposit requirements, the postcode policies and the building-specific assessments all vary in ways that a suburb median alone won't tell you. Getting the suburb right is the first call; getting the lender right is the second, and that's where the difference in your deposit and approval outcome is actually made.

If an East Brisbane apartment is on your horizon, the next step is simple. Get in touch with the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524. We'll work through where you stand across our 60+ lender panel.

Abel Desta, Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

About the author

Abel Desta

Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

Abel Desta is the Director and Mortgage Broker at AE Finance Solutions, an East Brisbane brokerage. Specialising in home finance, he helps first home buyers, upgraders and investors across the East Brisbane region. Abel is a credit representative (467836) of LMG Broker Services Pty Ltd (ACN 632 405 504), Australian Credit Licence 517192, and compares loans across a panel of 60+ lenders at no cost to the borrower.

AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.

Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.

Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.

Abel's direct details:

Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!

Or simply call ðŸ“ž 0422 868 524

Or simply message Greg here: