Best Suburbs for Singles in East Brisbane, QLD, Your Local Buying Guide

Abel Desta, AE Finance Solutions mortgage broker

Abel Desta

Mortgage broker at AE Finance Solutions, Abel has been broking since 2020, and writes these guides to answer your questions. If you've questions or need finance help, just contact Abel directly here →

Buying on a single income in East Brisbane is a different equation from buying as a couple, and the suburbs that work best for you reflect that. Your borrowing capacity is built around one salary, one set of expenses, and one credit file, which narrows the field from the top end but opens up genuine opportunities in the unit market across the inner east and inner south.

The good news is that East Brisbane's apartment belt, running through Kangaroo Point, Woolloongabba and West End, gives single buyers access to some of the highest-volume unit markets in Brisbane. Median unit prices in several of these suburbs sit well under the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee cap, which means a 5% deposit and no lenders mortgage insurance is a realistic path for eligible first-time buyers, not just a headline.

Our team helps singles and solo buyers across East Brisbane, QLD find the right structure for a one-income purchase, comparing across 60+ lenders. The first home loan process works differently for single applicants, and so does lender assessment, which is exactly where comparing across the panel makes a difference.

Key takeaways

  • Unit medians in Woolloongabba, Kangaroo Point and Salisbury sit under $900,000.
  • The First Home Guarantee allows a 5% deposit with no LMI up to $1,000,000.
  • Single income servicing shapes suburb choice more than the deposit alone.

What are the best suburbs for singles in East Brisbane, QLD?

The strongest suburbs for single buyers here are Woolloongabba, Kangaroo Point, Salisbury, West End, Stones Corner and Morningside, where unit medians range from $785,000 to $948,500 and most sit inside the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee cap. CoreLogic data shows Kangaroo Point leads for apartment volume at 292 unit sales over 12 months, followed by West End at 276 and Woolloongabba at 169, which keeps supply liquid and avoids the thin-market risk that drives valuations below contract price. For a single buyer on one income, the combination of a manageable deposit entry, a high-volume market and proximity to Brisbane CBD employment is what defines a workable suburb, not the size of the property.

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Best-value suburbs for singles in East Brisbane

Woolloongabba has the lowest unit median in the set at $785,000, with 12-month growth of 12.95% across 169 sales. It suits single first-home buyers who want a short commute to Brisbane CBD and the PA Hospital precinct, and who need to keep the deposit target realistic on one salary.

  • Median unit price: $785,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +12.95%
  • Best suited for: single first-home buyers wanting inner-city proximity on a tighter budget

Kangaroo Point is East Brisbane's largest apartment market at 292 unit sales, with a median unit price of $875,000 and growth of 16.67%. The Kangaroo Point Cliffs and riverside parkland give it a lifestyle draw that holds tenant demand for investors who buy here and rent first.

  • Median unit price: $875,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +16.67%
  • Best suited for: single buyers who want a large resale and rental market behind their purchase

Salisbury sits at $831,500 for units with 15.49% growth, though the sample is thin at 10 sales. Its position on the Beenleigh rail corridor gives single buyers without a car a genuine public transport option, and the lower entry point leaves more serviceability room on a single income.

  • Median unit price: $831,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +15.49% (10 sales, treat growth with care)
  • Best suited for: single buyers prioritising servicing capacity and rail access over prestige

Stones Corner has a unit median of $820,000 with strong growth of 24.53% across 56 sales. The Stones Corner village strip gives the suburb a neighbourhood feel that appeals to single buyers wanting walkability without the West End price premium.

  • Median unit price: $820,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +24.53%
  • Best suited for: single buyers wanting a village-feel suburb with solid recent growth

Most singles come in focused on the deposit number and haven't yet worked out what their borrowing capacity on one income actually supports. The suburb shortlist often needs to shift once we do that calculation properly, and it usually shifts toward units in higher-volume markets rather than away from East Brisbane entirely.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Established and premium suburbs for singles in East Brisbane

West End is the largest unit market in the set at 276 sales with a median of $920,000 and 17.05% growth. The Boundary Street precinct makes it one of the most walkable inner suburbs in Brisbane, and the West End CityCat terminal gives singles car-free access to the CBD and UQ. For a single buyer on a strong income, the lifestyle return here justifies a larger deposit target.

  • Median unit price: $920,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +17.05%
  • Best suited for: single professionals on higher incomes who prioritise lifestyle and walkability

Morningside has a unit median of $948,500 with 17.83% growth across 154 sales, giving it the largest mid-market apartment volume in the east-bank suburbs. It suits singles who want a quieter established suburb with the Cleveland rail line running through Morningside station.

  • Median unit price: $948,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +17.83%
  • Best suited for: single buyers wanting an established east-bank suburb with rail access

Carina Heights sits at $961,250 for units with strong growth of 24.84% across 80 sales. It's a quieter suburb without rail access, but its position inside the $1,000,000 cap and its solid growth trajectory make it a viable target for a single buyer who doesn't need a city-fringe location.

  • Median unit price: $961,250
  • 12-month unit growth: +24.84%
  • Best suited for: singles who want capital growth potential and a residential feel over amenity density

Greenslopes has a unit median of $821,000 with growth of 8.74% across 91 sales. Greenslopes Private Hospital anchors the suburb's employment draw, and for single healthcare workers the combination of location and a manageable unit price is a practical match.

  • Median unit price: $821,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +8.74%
  • Best suited for: single healthcare workers who want proximity to Greenslopes Private Hospital and a lower entry point

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Get in touch

Need help buying in East Brisbane?

We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.

What should single buyers consider when choosing a suburb here?

For a single buyer, suburb choice is ultimately a servicing question as much as a lifestyle one. Your borrowing capacity on one income limits the purchase price, which means the loan amount, the monthly repayment and the ongoing costs all need to work within a single salary. A suburb with a low median unit price and a high-volume market is more forgiving on both fronts: the deposit target is lower, and the resale pool is wider if your circumstances change.

Transport access matters more for single buyers than it does for households with two cars. Suburbs served by the Cleveland rail line, including Morningside and Coorparoo, or by the South East Busway through Woolloongabba and Stones Corner, give you a genuine commute option without the cost of running a vehicle in an inner suburb. West End and Kangaroo Point also have CityCat terminal access to the CBD and UQ. Where a suburb has no rail or busway link, factor that cost into your budget before settling on a shortlist.

The strata levy and body corporate fee on a unit is an ongoing cost that lenders add into their serviceability assessment on top of your other commitments. A unit in a large complex with shared amenities carries a higher levy than a smaller block with no pool or gym, and that difference can reduce your borrowing capacity by more than you'd expect. Ask for the levy schedule before you offer, not after.

What do these medians mean for your deposit and borrowing?

Every pulled house median across the approved East Brisbane suburbs sits above $1,000,000, which means cap-eligible stock for a single buyer using the First Home Guarantee is overwhelmingly units. The cap is $1,000,000 and it applies across all approved postcodes here, so the suburbs that work are those with unit medians comfortably under it. Woolloongabba at $785,000, Greenslopes at $821,000, Stones Corner at $820,000 and Salisbury at $831,500 give the widest margin, with lower deposit targets and more room for a single income to service the loan.

On a unit purchase using the First Home Guarantee, a 5% deposit means no LMI, which saves a material sum that would otherwise be added to the loan. On a $850,000 unit a 5% deposit is $42,500, and a 10% deposit on the same purchase would be $85,000. Which of those is reachable on your timeline on one income is the first number worth working out.

The Family Home Guarantee is also worth checking if you have dependants. It allows a 2% deposit for eligible single parents and guardians, with no first-home-buyer requirement. If you've owned before and are buying again as a genuine single parent, the scheme applies regardless of your property history.

The options worth weighing:

  • › First Home Guarantee: 5% deposit · no LMI · $1,000,000 cap (East Brisbane) · first home buyers only · no income test
  • › Family Home Guarantee: 2% deposit · no LMI · single parents or guardians · no first-home-buyer requirement · $1,000,000 cap
  • › Standard loan with LMI: 5% to 10% deposit · LMI premium added to the loan · no price cap · available on any purchase price

If you're a single buyer with dependants, the Family Home Guarantee is almost always worth running alongside the First Home Guarantee to see which one applies. A single buyer without dependants on one income and no prior ownership is the straightforward First Home Guarantee case.

The Queensland First Home Owner Grant adds $30,000 on top for eligible purchases of a new home under $750,000. Given unit medians in the suburbs above, that cap largely restricts the grant to off-the-plan purchases or new-build units rather than established stock, so it doesn't apply to most of the suburbs listed here unless you're specifically looking at a new development.

Source: Housing Australia; Queensland Revenue Office.

Where I'd focus a single buyer's attention is on the strata levy and the volume of comparable sales in the building, not just the suburb median. A lower median in a high-volume suburb protects you better at resale than a similar price in a thinly traded market, and on one income that protection matters more than it does for a couple.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

How does a mortgage broker help singles buy in these suburbs?

Single applicants face a specific lender-assessment challenge: every commitment on one credit file reduces borrowing capacity with no second income to offset it. A broker's role here is to find the lender whose policy treats your income type and your expense profile most favourably, because those policies differ in ways that aren't published side by side anywhere.

Three policy differences that move the number for single buyers:

  • › Strata levy treatment: some lenders cap the commitment at the published levy; others apply a buffer on top, which can reduce your maximum loan by more than you'd expect on a high-levy building.
  • › Living expense benchmarks: where your declared expenses fall below the lender's benchmark floor, the floor is applied, not your number. Some lenders run a higher benchmark for single applicants than for couples, which further narrows the gap.
  • › Scheme access and place availability: the First Home Guarantee and the Family Home Guarantee both run through approved lenders only, and place availability can tighten mid-year. Getting the application sequenced correctly matters.

Comparing how different lenders handle each of these for your specific income and commitments is where the borrowing number moves, often by more than a rate difference would.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can singles buy in East Brisbane on one income?

Yes, single buyers purchase across East Brisbane regularly, primarily in the unit market where medians sit between $785,000 and $961,250 in the most active suburbs. One income shapes the borrowing capacity and the deposit target, but it doesn't rule out the area.

Which East Brisbane suburb has the lowest unit median for single buyers?

Woolloongabba has the lowest pulled unit median at $785,000 with 169 sales over 12 months. Stones Corner at $820,000 and Greenslopes at $821,000 are the next two, both inside the First Home Guarantee cap.

Can single buyers use the First Home Guarantee in East Brisbane?

Yes, eligible first-home buyers can use the First Home Guarantee with a 5% deposit and no LMI up to $1,000,000. All approved East Brisbane postcodes sit under the Queensland capital-city cap, so no suburb in the set is excluded by location.

Is the Family Home Guarantee available to single buyers without children?

No, the Family Home Guarantee is available to single parents and single legal guardians with dependants only. A single buyer without dependants uses the First Home Guarantee stream instead, which has no income test.

Does a strata levy affect borrowing capacity for a single buyer?

Yes, lenders add the strata levy to your ongoing commitments when assessing serviceability. On one income the levy has a proportionally larger effect than it does for a joint application, so checking the levy before shortlisting a building is worth doing early.

Is a mortgage broker better than a bank for a single buyer in East Brisbane?

A mortgage broker, every time. A bank assesses your application against its own policy only; a broker compares how multiple lenders treat your income, your expense benchmark and your scheme eligibility, and single applicants benefit most from that comparison because the policy differences move the borrowing number significantly.

Your Next Steps

Buying solo in East Brisbane means your suburb shortlist, your deposit strategy and your scheme eligibility all need to work together from one income. The suburbs that suit single buyers aren't hard to find here, but the lender whose assessment policy works best for your specific situation is where the real difference is made.

If buying on one income in East Brisbane is on your horizon, the next step is simple. Get in touch with the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524. We'll work through where you stand across our 60+ lender panel.

Related article: Up and Coming Suburbs in East Brisbane.

Abel Desta, Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

About the author

Abel Desta

Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

Abel Desta is the Director and Mortgage Broker at AE Finance Solutions, an East Brisbane brokerage. Specialising in home finance, he helps first home buyers, upgraders and investors across the East Brisbane region. Abel is a credit representative (467836) of LMG Broker Services Pty Ltd (ACN 632 405 504), Australian Credit Licence 517192, and compares loans across a panel of 60+ lenders at no cost to the borrower.

AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.

Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.

Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.

Abel's direct details:

Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!

Or simply call ðŸ“ž 0422 868 524

Or simply message Greg here: