How Much Do You Need To Earn To Buy In East Brisbane, QLD, What Lenders Actually Check
The question almost every East Brisbane buyer asks first is the wrong one. "How much do I earn?" matters less than "how does a lender read what I earn?" Those two numbers can be very different, and the gap between them is where most buyers either get a surprise or leave money on the table.
Whether you're on a steady salary, picking up overtime at Princess Alexandra Hospital, running a trade business on ABN, or juggling two part-time roles, lenders apply a set of rules to your income that rarely matches what lands in your account. Knowing those rules before you apply is what lets you walk in with realistic expectations rather than a declined file.
Our team works with buyers right across East Brisbane, QLD, comparing options across 60+ lenders to find the one whose assessment method fits your income shape. The home loan structure and the lender you choose matter as much as what you earn.
Key takeaways
- Lenders assess you at roughly 9%, not your actual rate.
- East Brisbane house medians start above $1.3m, making units the main entry point.
- APRA's 6x debt-to-income cap bites most for high earners with existing debt.
What income do you actually need to buy in East Brisbane, QLD?
There's no single salary threshold, but the honest answer for most East Brisbane buyers is this: to borrow $800,000 at a roughly 9% assessment rate with no existing debt and standard living expenses, you'd typically need a gross income in the mid-to-high $100,000s. Every approved suburb in this area has a house median above $1.3 million, so buyers targeting houses generally need either a substantially higher income, a large deposit, or a guarantor structure behind them.
Units are where the numbers become more workable. Woolloongabba units sit at a $785,000 median, Greenslopes at $821,000, and Holland Park at $807,500, all currently under the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee price cap. A couple earning a combined income in the $150,000 to $180,000 range, with minimal existing debt, can often reach those price points with a 5% to 10% deposit.
Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026) and Housing Australia.
How do lenders calculate what you can borrow?
Lenders don't assess you on your actual interest rate. APRA requires every authorised lender to add a 3.0% serviceability buffer on top of whatever rate you'd actually pay, so if your rate is 6%, you're assessed at approximately 9%. That buffer is what protects the system if rates rise, and it's also what makes your borrowing capacity feel lower than you'd expect.
On top of the buffer, lenders apply the Household Expenditure Measure as a living-expense floor. You can declare your actual expenses, but the lender takes whichever is higher, yours or the HEM benchmark. Rent you're currently paying disappears from the assessment once your new mortgage replaces it, which often lifts capacity meaningfully for renters buying their first home.
Source: APRA.
The biggest surprise for buyers isn't the buffer itself - it's that two people on the same gross income can have borrowing capacities $150,000 apart, purely because of how one lender reads overtime or credit card limits versus another. That gap is almost always recoverable with the right lender choice.
Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →
What income types do lenders count, and how much of each?
Your gross base salary is generally counted in full by every lender, provided you're past probation. Where things diverge is every dollar earned beyond that base.
How different income types are typically read:
- › Overtime: most lenders accept somewhere between 80% and 100% once you have a consistent history, often six to twelve months. The difference between those two positions can move your borrowing capacity by tens of thousands.
- › Shift allowances and penalty rates: commonly averaged over a recent period rather than taken at your best month, and some lenders shade them further than others.
- › Casual and part-time income: most lenders want around twelve months of consistent history in the same field before they'll count it in full.
- › Self-employed income: two years of tax returns is the standard, though some lenders accept one year or an accountant's letter in certain circumstances. Add-backs vary significantly.
- › Rental income: typically counted at 80% of the gross rent, with holding costs added on top as commitments.
- › Commission and bonuses: usually averaged over one to two years, and some lenders require two years of history before they'll count either.
What else reduces what you can borrow in East Brisbane?
Your income is only half the equation. What lenders subtract from it matters just as much, and two commitments in particular catch buyers off guard.
Credit card limits and HECS debt both reduce your borrowing capacity regardless of your actual behaviour. Most lenders assess credit cards at roughly 3% to 3.8% of the credit limit per month, as though the card is fully drawn, every month, for the life of the loan. A $20,000 limit on a card you've never maxed out still counts as an ongoing commitment. HECS repayments are treated the same way: lenders count the compulsory repayment, not the balance, and that repayment rises with income, so high earners feel this most.
APRA's debt-to-income cap is the other constraint worth knowing. Since February 2026, authorised lenders can write no more than 20% of new loans at a DTI of 6 times gross income or higher. It's tracked separately for owner-occupier and investor lending, and a lender near its investor quota may decline an application it would have written a month earlier. Non-bank lenders aren't subject to this cap, which is one reason lender choice can change the outcome even where income and expenses look identical.
Source: APRA.
| Get in touch Need help with your borrowing capacity? We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.
|
What do the East Brisbane medians mean for the income you need?
Every single house median across the approved suburb set sits above $1,000,000 - the lowest pulled figure is $1,150,000 in Stones Corner (a thin sample), and Salisbury at $1,317,500 is the more reliable floor. Hawthorne and Bulimba house medians sit above $2,300,000. Reaching those price points as an owner-occupier requires either a very high income, substantial existing equity, or a dual-income household with manageable existing commitments.
Units are the realistic entry point for most single buyers and couples. The options worth weighing, using current medians as the price anchor:
The deposit and income picture by entry level:
- › Unit under $900,000 (cap-eligible): suburbs like Woolloongabba ($785,000), Holland Park ($807,500), Greenslopes ($821,000) · eligible for First Home Guarantee at 5% deposit, no LMI · income from mid-$100,000s for a single buyer, less for a couple · under the $1,000,000 East Brisbane price cap
- › Unit $950,000 to $1,000,000: Morningside ($948,500), Balmoral ($965,000), Carina Heights ($961,250) · still under the cap · 10% deposit without LMI via the scheme · combined income typically needed in the $180,000 to $220,000 range with minimal debt
- › Unit above $1,000,000 (above the cap): Carina ($1,015,000), Hawthorne ($1,010,000), Bulimba ($1,220,000) · no scheme access · standard 20% deposit to avoid LMI, or accept the premium · higher income required, no government top-up available
Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026) and Housing Australia.
What government schemes can reduce the income you need?
Two federal schemes materially change the deposit you need and, by extension, the income required to service a smaller loan.
Schemes worth knowing for East Brisbane buyers:
- › First Home Guarantee: 5% deposit, no LMI, no income test, price cap $1,000,000 across every East Brisbane suburb. Available to first home buyers purchasing new or established homes. The income test was removed in October 2025, so your earnings alone won't disqualify you.
- › Family Home Guarantee: single parents and eligible guardians, 2% deposit, no LMI, same $1,000,000 cap. First home buyer status is not required, and you don't need to be divorced to qualify, just genuinely single at the time of application.
- › Help to Buy: the federal shared-equity scheme, where the government contributes up to 30% of the purchase price on an existing home or 40% on a new build. Income caps apply: $103,000 for singles and $165,000 for joint applicants or single parents (indexed 1 July 2026). Price cap is $1,000,000 for all East Brisbane suburbs. Cannot be combined with a state shared-equity scheme.
- › Queensland First Home Owner Grant:$30,000 for a new home (never previously occupied) valued under $750,000. Not means-tested. At least one buyer must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident, and you must move in within twelve months and stay for six continuous months.
- › Boost to Buy (Queensland): the state shared-equity scheme is not currently available in East Brisbane. South East Queensland allocations are exhausted as of the July 2026 Treasury update. Federal Help to Buy is the live shared-equity pathway for buyers in this area.
Source: Housing Australia and Queensland Revenue Office.
How does a mortgage broker help you understand your real number in East Brisbane, QLD?
The lender choice decides the outcome here, not the rate. Three policy differences move the borrowing number for East Brisbane buyers, and they're not published side by side anywhere.
- › Overtime and variable income: some lenders take it at full value after six months of history; others shade it to 80% or require twelve months. That one policy difference can shift your assessed income by $15,000 to $30,000 on a mid-range salary.
- › Credit card treatment: most lenders count 3% to 3.8% of the limit monthly, but a handful assess actual repayment history instead. Closing a card you don't use before you apply is sometimes the fastest way to lift your number.
- › DTI cap exposure: lenders near their 6x quota may decline an application another lender writes comfortably that same week. Knowing which lenders have headroom at the time you apply changes your shortlist entirely.
Comparing across our 60+ lender panel finds where your income type and existing commitments land best, rather than applying to one lender and discovering their policy the hard way.
Where I'd start in most buyers' positions is with the commitments, not the income. Closing one unused credit card or clearing a small personal loan before applying often does more for the borrowing number than a pay rise would. It's a faster fix, and it's one most buyers don't know to ask about.
Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →
When does chasing a higher income number not make sense?
Waiting for a pay rise before applying is sometimes the right call, but often it's not. If your income history at the current level is already long enough for the lender you're targeting, a higher salary six months away is not worth the East Brisbane property price rises that may happen in the meantime.
There's also a point where income stops being the constraint. If your DTI is already near 6x at your current salary, a modest income increase lifts your ceiling by less than you'd think - the DTI limit bites before the serviceability buffer does. In those cases, reducing commitments or increasing the deposit does more work than earning more. If the only way to reach your target suburb's price is a dual income and you're buying alone, this guide is worth reading alongside the first home buyer options above rather than as a standalone number.
What approval challenges do income-focused buyers face in East Brisbane?
The most common hurdles, and how they're managed:
- › New role or probation: many lenders accept a new job in the same field without waiting for probation to end, but the lender and the role type both matter. A signed employment contract is usually enough evidence where the field is consistent.
- › Inconsistent variable income: a strong month followed by a quiet one can pull your assessed average down below your expectations. A lender that requires two years of history rather than six months will read the same income very differently.
- › Multiple income sources: buyers combining a base salary, a side ABN, and rental income often find that each lender reads the combination differently. Some count all three at full value with the right documentation; others discount one or more.
- › Underestimating the deposit gap: reaching the income threshold is one thing; having the deposit for a suburb like Morningside or Carina is another. A scheme like the First Home Guarantee closes the gap on deposit without requiring a higher income, which is why eligibility for both is worth checking together.
Frequently Asked Questions
What's the minimum income to buy in East Brisbane as a single buyer?
There's no fixed minimum, but buying a unit under $900,000 with a 5% deposit typically requires a gross income in the mid-to-high $100,000s for a single applicant with no existing debt. Commitments like credit card limits and HECS repayments reduce that number quickly.
Does the APRA serviceability buffer apply to all lenders?
The 3.0% buffer applies to all authorised deposit-taking institutions, including banks and credit unions. Non-bank lenders are not subject to APRA's buffer requirements, which is one reason their assessed capacity can differ from a bank's.
Can I use the First Home Guarantee if I earn over $100,000?
Yes. The income test was removed from the First Home Guarantee in October 2025. Any first home buyer can now access the 5% deposit, no-LMI pathway, subject only to the $1,000,000 price cap applying across every East Brisbane suburb.
Does closing a credit card actually improve my borrowing capacity?
Usually, yes. Most lenders count 3% to 3.8% of the credit limit as a monthly commitment regardless of your balance. Closing a $15,000 limit card can add meaningful capacity, particularly if you're near the DTI ceiling.
Is Help to Buy available for East Brisbane buyers right now?
Yes. Help to Buy launched in December 2025 and applies to East Brisbane buyers. Income caps are $103,000 for singles and $165,000 for joint applicants (indexed from 1 July 2026), with a $1,000,000 price cap for all suburbs in this area.
Should I use a mortgage broker or go directly to my bank to work out what I can borrow?
A mortgage broker, every time. Your bank will show you what you can borrow through their own policy. A broker compares how your income is read across 60+ lenders and finds the one whose method fits your income type, which often produces a meaningfully different number.
Your Next Steps
For most East Brisbane buyers, the income question resolves faster than expected once you know which lender reads your income shape most favourably. The suburb price data changes how you frame the target, and the scheme eligibility changes how much deposit you actually need. Working those three things out together, rather than separately, is what turns a rough affordability estimate into a realistic plan.
The right lender for your income and commitments depends on your situation, and that's a conversation worth having. Talk to the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524, and we'll compare your options across 60+ lenders.
|
External Resources
AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.
Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.
Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.
Abel's direct details:
Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!
Or simply call 📞 0422 868 524
