Highest Value Suburbs in East Brisbane, QLD, The 2026 Guide

Abel Desta, AE Finance Solutions mortgage broker

Abel Desta

Mortgage broker at AE Finance Solutions, Abel has been broking since 2020, and writes these guides to answer your questions. If you've questions or need finance help, just contact Abel directly here →

East Brisbane's property market has moved sharply over the past twelve months, and the gap between suburbs has widened. Some pockets are pushing well above $2 million for a house, while others in the same postcode still sit under $1 million for a unit. If you're trying to work out where value sits, where growth has been strongest, and what that means for your deposit and borrowing, this guide lays it out from the current data.

Whether you're buying your first home, upgrading with equity behind you, or adding an investment to a portfolio, suburb choice is one of the few decisions in a purchase that you can't undo. Understanding what drives value in these suburbs, and where lenders draw the line on deposit requirements, makes the finance side considerably easier to navigate.

The AE Finance Solutions team works with buyers across East Brisbane, QLD, comparing options across 60+ lenders. The home loan structure you choose matters as much as the suburb you're buying into.

Key takeaways

  • Hawthorne and Bulimba lead with house medians above $2.3 million.
  • Every East Brisbane house median now sits above the $1,000,000 cap.
  • Unit buyers still find cap-eligible stock from $785,000 across the region.

What are the highest-value suburbs in East Brisbane, QLD right now?

Hawthorne leads the East Brisbane market with a median house price of $2,340,000, followed closely by Bulimba at $2,300,000 and Balmoral at $2,040,000. CoreLogic data shows these three suburbs anchoring the premium end of the region's housing market, all recording solid 12-month growth to June 2026. Camp Hill sits just below at $1,990,000, and Seven Hills at $1,907,500, with both recording double-digit annual growth.

At the other end of the scale, Salisbury ($1,317,500) and Stones Corner ($1,150,000 houses, though the house sample there is thin) represent the region's most accessible house-price entry points. Every single house median pulled across East Brisbane's approved suburbs sits above $1,000,000, which has significant consequences for first home buyer schemes and deposit planning.

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Which East Brisbane suburbs recorded the strongest growth in 2026?

West End recorded the highest stated growth figure at 49.02%, but that number reflects a mix shift toward higher-value house sales rather than like-for-like price movement. For unit buyers in West End, the picture is more stable: a median of $920,000 across 276 sales, with 17.05% unit growth. West End is East Brisbane's largest apartment market by volume and the unit figure is the more reliable signal.

Kangaroo Point shows a similar dynamic on the house side: 36.36% growth on a thin sample of 38 sales, driven by a small number of premium transactions. Its unit market, with 292 sales and 16.67% growth to a median of $875,000, tells a more grounded story. Cannon Hill's 26.45% house growth on 90 sales, and Coorparoo's 23.81% on 146, are the two strongest growth readings backed by meaningful transaction volumes.

For buyers trying to read genuine momentum rather than statistical noise, Morningside (23.08%, 147 sales), Carina Heights (21.63%, 84 sales) and Norman Park (19.02%, 106 sales) all combine healthy growth with credible sample sizes.

Best-value suburbs for buyers in East Brisbane

Salisbury

Salisbury offers the region's most accessible house-price entry point at $1,317,500, with 13.58% growth across 80 sales. The unit market is thin (10 sales, $831,500 median), so the house figure is where the real opportunity sits for buyers at this price point. Served by Salisbury station on the Beenleigh line.

  • Median house price: $1,317,500
  • 12-month house growth: +13.58% (80 sales)
  • Median unit price: $831,500 (thin sample, 10 sales)
  • Best suited for: buyers seeking a house below the upper-middle price band, with rail access

Greenslopes

Greenslopes sits at $1,460,000 for houses and $821,000 for units, with the unit market offering genuine cap-eligible stock. House growth of 3.88% is modest against some neighbours, but the suburb's proximity to Greenslopes Private Hospital and the South East Busway makes it consistently sought after by health workers and young families.

  • Median house price: $1,460,000
  • 12-month house growth: +3.88% (81 sales)
  • Median unit price: $821,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +8.74% (91 sales)
  • Best suited for: health workers and families seeking unit entry below the cap

Stones Corner

Stones Corner has a thin house sample (10 sales) and the growth figure of -3.44% should be treated with caution. The unit market is more informative: $820,000 median with 24.53% growth across 56 sales, making it one of the stronger unit-growth stories in the region for buyers at the entry end.

  • Median house price: $1,150,000 (thin sample, treat with caution)
  • Median unit price: $820,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +24.53% (56 sales)
  • Best suited for: unit buyers seeking entry-level cap-eligible stock with strong recent growth

Woolloongabba

Woolloongabba at $785,000 for units is the most affordable median in the region's apartment market, with 12.95% growth across 169 sales. Its proximity to The Gabba, the Princess Alexandra Hospital precinct, and the future Cross River Rail station (under construction, no completion date confirmed) keeps buyer demand steady. Park Road and Buranda stations already serve the suburb on the Beenleigh and Gold Coast lines.

  • Median house price: $1,512,500
  • 12-month house growth: +19.80% (45 sales)
  • Median unit price: $785,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +12.95% (169 sales)
  • Best suited for: apartment buyers seeking the region's lowest unit entry point with strong amenity

We often see buyers focus on the suburb with the highest growth figure and overlook the sample size behind it. A 36% jump on 38 transactions tells a very different story to a 23% rise on 147. When the volume is thin, a handful of prestige sales can distort the median significantly, and a buyer planning around that figure can be caught short at valuation.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Established and premium suburbs for buyers in East Brisbane

Hawthorne

Hawthorne is East Brisbane's highest house median at $2,340,000, with 7.34% growth on 82 sales. The unit market at $1,010,000 sits just above the $1,000,000 cap, which means LMI waiver and government scheme strategies need to be built around the house-versus-unit split carefully. Oxford Street's cafe strip and CityCat access to the CBD define the lifestyle draw.

  • Median house price: $2,340,000
  • 12-month house growth: +7.34% (82 sales)
  • Median unit price: $1,010,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +22.28% (51 sales)
  • Best suited for: prestige buyers and established upsizers with significant equity

Bulimba

Bulimba at $2,300,000 for houses and $1,220,000 for units is one of only a handful of suburbs in the region where both the house and unit median sit above the $1,000,000 cap. Growth of 18.02% on 103 house sales and 28.34% on 128 unit sales makes it among the more active premium markets in the data set. CityCat access and the Oxford Street precinct drive consistent demand from professional buyers.

  • Median house price: $2,300,000
  • 12-month house growth: +18.02% (103 sales)
  • Median unit price: $1,220,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +28.34% (128 sales)
  • Best suited for: prestige buyers, professionals, and upsizers with strong equity positions

Balmoral

Balmoral sits at $2,040,000 for houses and $965,000 for units, with the unit median sitting just below the $1,000,000 cap. House growth of 15.74% on 75 sales reflects steady demand from buyers seeking the suburb's river access and established streetscape. The unit figure puts some apartment stock within reach of buyers using the Home Guarantee schemes, though the search is competitive at that end of the market.

  • Median house price: $2,040,000
  • 12-month house growth: +15.74% (75 sales)
  • Median unit price: $965,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +19.14% (37 sales)
  • Best suited for: prestige and upper-middle buyers, and unit buyers seeking cap-eligible Balmoral stock

Camp Hill

Camp Hill at $1,990,000 for houses and $935,800 for units reflects the strong demand from families drawn to Camp Hill Marketplace and the suburb's ridge-top position. House growth of 17.06% on 219 sales is one of the stronger volume-backed readings in the premium tier. The unit market carries a thin sample (32 sales) and negative growth, so the house figure is the lead story here.

  • Median house price: $1,990,000
  • 12-month house growth: +17.06% (219 sales)
  • Median unit price: $935,800 (thin sample, 32 sales)
  • Best suited for: established families and upsizers seeking the upper-middle premium band

Get in touch

Need help buying in East Brisbane?

We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.

What should buyers consider when choosing a suburb here?

The first question is whether the property type you need is actually available at the price the suburb's median suggests. In Hawthorne and Bulimba, the median reflects predominantly detached houses and established apartments, and the gap between what's listed and what sells shapes that number constantly. A buyer who can access $1.8 million doesn't always find what they're looking for in a suburb with a $2.3 million median, because the lower end of that market is thin.

Transaction volume is the second consideration. A suburb with 30 to 40 house sales over 12 months can show dramatic median movement from a handful of prestige transactions. Cannon Hill (90 sales, 26.45% growth), Morningside (147 sales, 23.08%) and Camp Hill (219 sales, 17.06%) all combine meaningful volume with strong growth, which makes those figures more reliable as a guide to where the market actually is.

The unit-versus-house split matters most for buyers working within scheme eligibility. Every house median in this region sits above the $1,000,000 cap that applies to the First Home Guarantee, Family Home Guarantee and Help to Buy schemes. Unit buyers have considerably more options: Woolloongabba ($785,000), Greenslopes ($821,000) and Stones Corner ($820,000) all offer cap-eligible apartment stock, and the depth of those unit markets is supported by real transaction numbers.

What do these medians mean for your deposit and borrowing?

At a house median of $2,340,000 in Hawthorne, a standard 20% deposit is $468,000. At Salisbury's $1,317,500, the equivalent is $263,500. Neither figure is accessible for a first home buyer without equity, which is why unit stock under the $1,000,000 cap is where most scheme-assisted purchases in this region have to start.

The First Home Guarantee (5% deposit, no LMI) and Family Home Guarantee (2% deposit, single parents) both carry a $1,000,000 price cap for every approved suburb in East Brisbane, reflecting the Queensland capital-city rate. That cap covers a meaningful proportion of the region's unit market but no part of its house market. Help to Buy, the federal shared-equity scheme open from 5 December 2025, carries the same $1,000,000 cap and is subject to income limits of $103,000 for singles and $165,000 for joint or single-parent applicants as of 1 July 2026.

For buyers with a 10% deposit, lenders mortgage insurance applies at most lenders until the loan-to-value ratio reaches 80%. On a $900,000 purchase that LMI premium sits at approximately $19,500, which many buyers choose to capitalise into the loan rather than pay upfront. At 90% LVR on a property above the $1,000,000 cap, LMI is a material cost to factor into the budget.

The Queensland first home duty concession removes transfer duty entirely on new homes regardless of value (contracts from 1 May 2025), and on established homes valued at $700,000 or under. Above $700,000 up to $799,999 a partial concession applies; above $800,000 no first home concession is available, though the standard home concession for owner-occupiers may still reduce the bill.

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026) and Housing Australia.

In a market where every house sits above $1 million, the unit decision often isn't about preference, it's about what the schemes allow and what LMI would cost if you didn't qualify. When I'm working through this with a buyer, I'd usually start with the cap, work back from there to the suburbs where eligible stock actually exists, and then look at the lender's own LMI waiver policy as a separate track. Getting the order right changes the answer considerably.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

How does a mortgage broker help buyers in these suburbs?

In a market where medians range from $1.3 million to $2.3 million for houses, the lender you approach first shapes the rest of the conversation. Three things differ significantly between lenders in this price range, and they're not published side by side anywhere.

  • › High-value LVR policies: above $2 million, many lenders apply a lower maximum LVR and want a larger deposit. Which lenders on the panel extend standard LVR terms to $2.3 million matters to a Hawthorne or Bulimba buyer.
  • › Cap-eligible unit assessment: for buyers targeting the unit market under the $1,000,000 cap, lender policy on high-density postcodes (which some lenders restrict at certain LVRs) is a live variable in Woolloongabba, Kangaroo Point and West End.
  • › Valuation risk at the premium end: a lender's valuation on a $2 million-plus property coming in under the contract price is a real event in thin markets. Which lender orders which valuer, and how a shortfall is handled, is the kind of policy difference that doesn't show up in a rate comparison.

Comparing across the panel before you commit means those differences are surfaced before they become problems at settlement.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which East Brisbane suburb has the highest house median right now?

Hawthorne leads at $2,340,000, followed by Bulimba at $2,300,000 and Balmoral at $2,040,000, based on CoreLogic data to June 2026.

Are there any East Brisbane suburbs where first home buyers can use the Home Guarantee schemes?

Yes, but only on units. Every East Brisbane house median sits above the $1,000,000 cap, so eligible stock is apartments in suburbs like Woolloongabba ($785,000), Greenslopes ($821,000) and Coorparoo ($855,000).

Is the Queensland First Home Owner Grant available on any property in these suburbs?

The $30,000 grant applies to new homes valued under $750,000, which excludes most of these suburbs at current medians. New builds in the lower-priced suburbs may qualify where the contract price meets the threshold.

Which suburbs offer the best unit-market depth for apartment buyers?

Kangaroo Point (292 unit sales), West End (276) and Coorparoo (230) recorded the highest unit transaction volumes over the 12 months to June 2026, making their medians the most reliable guide to current apartment pricing.

Does the Boost to Buy shared-equity scheme apply in East Brisbane?

Not currently. The Queensland Government's Boost to Buy scheme exhausted its South East Queensland allocations in Round 2 as at July 2026. The federal Help to Buy scheme is the live shared-equity pathway for eligible buyers in this area.

Should I use a mortgage broker or go to a lender directly for a high-value purchase in East Brisbane?

A mortgage broker, every time. Above $1.5 million, lender policies on LVR, valuations and income assessment vary materially. A broker who works across 60+ lenders can identify which ones will treat your purchase most favourably before you apply.

Your Next Steps

Suburb choice in East Brisbane's highest-value pockets shapes your deposit strategy, your scheme eligibility and your lender options all at once. Getting the order right before you make an offer is what separates a clean approval from a complicated one.

If buying in East Brisbane is on your horizon, the next step is simple. Get in touch with the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524. We'll work through where you stand across our 60+ lender panel.

Related article: Prestige Home Loans Above $2 Million in East Brisbane.

Abel Desta, Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

About the author

Abel Desta

Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

Abel Desta is the Director and Mortgage Broker at AE Finance Solutions, an East Brisbane brokerage. Specialising in home finance, he helps first home buyers, upgraders and investors across the East Brisbane region. Abel is a credit representative (467836) of LMG Broker Services Pty Ltd (ACN 632 405 504), Australian Credit Licence 517192, and compares loans across a panel of 60+ lenders at no cost to the borrower.

AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.

Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.

Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.

Abel's direct details:

Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!

Or simply call ðŸ“ž 0422 868 524

Or simply message Greg here: