Best Suburbs to Invest in East Brisbane, QLD: The 2026 Guide

Abel Desta, AE Finance Solutions mortgage broker

Abel Desta

Mortgage broker at AE Finance Solutions, Abel has been broking since 2020, and writes these guides to answer your questions. If you've questions or need finance help, just contact Abel directly here →

If you're weighing up where to buy an investment property in East Brisbane, the question isn't simply which suburb has grown the most. It's which suburb suits your deposit, your borrowing structure and the way lenders will read your income once you own it. Whether you're buying your first investment, adding to a portfolio, or holding an owner-occupied home and looking to buy alongside it, the lending mechanics change the answer.

East Brisbane's inner suburbs have seen strong price movement over the past twelve months, and the gap between house medians and the $1,000,000 price cap on federal schemes means most investors here are looking at units rather than houses. That shapes the deposit conversation significantly, and it shapes which lenders are worth approaching.

Our team at AE Finance Solutions works with investors across East Brisbane, QLD, comparing options across 60+ lenders. The investment loan structure you choose, and the lender you choose it through, will have a bigger bearing on your returns than the rate alone.

Key takeaways

  • Every house median in East Brisbane now exceeds the $1,000,000 cap.
  • Woolloongabba and Kangaroo Point lead the area in unit sales volume.
  • Negative gearing on established properties ends 1 July 2027 for new buyers.

What are the best suburbs to invest in East Brisbane, QLD?

The strongest investment suburbs in East Brisbane right now sit across two tiers: high-volume unit markets with solid twelve-month growth, and established inner suburbs where land content and long-term scarcity support house prices well above $1.5 million. For investors working within a $900,000 to $1,000,000 budget, the unit markets in Woolloongabba, Kangaroo Point, Morningside and Cannon Hill offer the most accessible entry points, with medians between $785,000 and $948,500 and meaningful recent growth. CoreLogic data shows Cannon Hill units at $840,000 with 20% twelve-month growth, and Morningside units at $948,500 with 17.83% growth over the same period.

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Best-value suburbs for investors in East Brisbane

Woolloongabba is the area's largest established apartment market outside Kangaroo Point, with 169 unit sales recorded and a median of $785,000 at 12.95% growth. It sits close to the PA Hospital precinct and the Cross River Rail construction zone, which has driven buyer attention without yet pushing prices to the Bulimba or Hawthorne level. A unit here sits well under the $1,000,000 cap on the First Home Guarantee, though that scheme is only relevant for first-home investors, not those already on the ladder.

Woolloongabba

Woolloongabba offers the lowest unit entry point in the inner east with strong infrastructure tailwinds.

  • Median unit price: $785,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +12.95%
  • Best suited for: investors seeking the lowest entry point in the inner east with high unit volume

Cannon Hill

Cannon Hill sits on the Cleveland rail line with a unit median of $840,000 and 20% growth over twelve months.

  • Median unit price: $840,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +20.00%
  • Median house price: $1,783,000
  • 12-month house growth: +26.45%
  • Best suited for: investors wanting rail access and strong unit growth in a mid-ring suburb

Morningside

Morningside is one of the area's largest unit markets with 154 sales and a median of $948,500 at 17.83% growth.

  • Median unit price: $948,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +17.83%
  • Median house price: $1,600,000
  • 12-month house growth: +23.08%
  • Best suited for: investors looking for volume, rail access and a sub-$1m unit entry

Salisbury

Salisbury offers the lowest house entry in the set at $1,317,500, with a unit median of $831,500.

  • Median house price: $1,317,500
  • 12-month house growth: +13.58%
  • Median unit price: $831,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +15.49% (thin sample, 10 sales)
  • Best suited for: investors who want a foothold in the inner south at a more accessible price point

The investors who come to us having already chosen a suburb often haven't thought through how the unit's size or the building's age affects which lenders will look at it. A $840,000 unit in a building with more than a hundred lots, or one under 50 square metres internally, changes the panel from sixty lenders to a much smaller group, and it changes the deposit requirement at the same time.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Established and premium suburbs for investors in East Brisbane

Kangaroo Point is the area's single largest unit market by volume, with 292 sales and a median of $875,000 at 16.67% growth. Its riverfront position and proximity to the Brisbane CBD make it one of the most consistently demanded apartment locations in the inner east. The house median of $1,717,500 reflects a thin sample of 38 sales with a notable mix-shift, so investors looking at that end of the market should treat the growth figure cautiously.

Kangaroo Point

Kangaroo Point holds the highest unit sales volume in East Brisbane and a riverside position that supports long-term demand.

  • Median unit price: $875,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +16.67%
  • Best suited for: investors prioritising liquidity and a well-established apartment market near the CBD

Hawthorne

Hawthorne sits at the premium end with a unit median of $1,010,000, above the $1,000,000 cap, and a house median of $2,340,000.

  • Median house price: $2,340,000
  • 12-month house growth: +7.34%
  • Median unit price: $1,010,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +22.28%
  • Best suited for: investors with a larger deposit who want a premium riverside suburb with strong unit growth

Bulimba

Bulimba commands the highest unit median in the set at $1,220,000 with 28.34% growth, sitting well above the cap.

  • Median house price: $2,300,000
  • 12-month house growth: +18.02%
  • Median unit price: $1,220,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +28.34%
  • Best suited for: investors seeking the strongest unit growth in the area at a premium entry point

Balmoral

Balmoral offers a unit median of $965,000 with 19.14% growth and a house median of $2,040,000 in a tightly held riverside pocket.

  • Median house price: $2,040,000
  • 12-month house growth: +15.74%
  • Median unit price: $965,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +19.14%
  • Best suited for: investors wanting a premium suburb with a unit entry just under $1,000,000

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Get in touch

Need help buying an investment property?

We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.

What should investors consider when choosing a suburb here?

The first question is whether you're buying a house or a unit, because the answer changes almost everything about the lending. Every house median across the approved suburbs exceeds $1,000,000, which means houses sit above the First Home Guarantee cap and require a minimum 10% to 20% deposit at mainstream lenders. Units give investors a sub-$1,000,000 entry in most suburbs, and several sit below $900,000.

Building characteristics matter as much as suburb choice. Units in high-density buildings, those under 50 square metres of internal living area, or those in postcodes where a lender has already concentrated its exposure can attract a lower maximum LVR or a restricted panel. A 10% deposit on a $875,000 Kangaroo Point apartment is one conversation; a 20% deposit because your preferred lender won't go above 80% on that building is a very different one. Checking the building and postcode before the suburb is the right order of operations.

Negative gearing on established residential property purchased after Budget night on 12 May 2026 will be restricted from 1 July 2027, with losses quarantined rather than offsettable against other income. New builds remain fully negatively gearable. This is law, not a proposal, and it changes the after-tax cashflow comparison between established units and off-the-plan or newly completed stock. Your accountant is the right person to model the impact on your position.

The APRA debt-to-income cap limits authorised deposit-taking institutions to no more than 20% of new lending at a DTI of 6x gross income or higher, and investor lending hits that cap first. Non-bank lenders are not subject to it, which is one reason the same application can get a different answer at a lender outside the big four.

Source: APRA.

What do these medians mean for your deposit and borrowing?

A 10% deposit on a $875,000 Kangaroo Point unit is $87,500; at 80% LVR you'd need $175,000. Most investors targeting the area's unit market are working in the $785,000 to $965,000 range, which puts the 10% deposit requirement between roughly $78,500 and $96,500 before costs. LMI applies above 80% LVR and at 90% on a $900,000 purchase adds approximately $19,500 to the loan. An interest-only structure, available to investors up to 80% LVR at most lenders, keeps early repayments lower but doesn't reduce the principal, so the DTI stays higher for longer.

Where both Hawthorne units ($1,010,000) and Bulimba units ($1,220,000) sit above the $1,000,000 cap, they are not eligible for the First Home Guarantee regardless of buyer status, and a 20% deposit becomes the practical starting point for a clean approval at a mainstream lender. Balmoral units at $965,000 sit just under the cap, though the cap only assists first-home buyers rather than investors.

Rental income is typically assessed at 80% of gross rent by most lenders, with holding costs added separately. No rental yield data is held in this file: speak to a local property manager and your broker together before modelling the cashflow on a specific address.

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026) and Housing Australia.

Where I'd focus right now is working out the lender's actual position on the specific building before committing to a purchase contract. The suburb is a good starting point; the building is where the approval actually happens. On units in the $850,000 to $950,000 range, the difference between an 80% and a 90% LVR approval is often the lender's view of the complex, not the borrower's serviceability.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

How does a mortgage broker help investors buy in these suburbs?

An investment application involves more moving parts than an owner-occupier one. Rental income shading, the building's postcode exposure at each lender, the effect of existing debt on your DTI, and whether an interest-only term is available at your target LVR are all lender-by-lender decisions rather than uniform policy. Running the same application across a panel of 60+ lenders finds the ones where your specific combination of income, deposit and property type lines up, rather than the one where you happen to already bank.

Three things that differ between lenders for investors here:

  • › Building concentration limits: some lenders cap their exposure to individual postcodes or complexes, meaning a mainstream lender may decline a well-qualified borrower purely on the property, not the person.
  • › Interest-only availability: IO periods up to five years are standard at 80% LVR, but lenders differ on whether they extend to 90% and on how long the IO term runs before reverting to principal and interest.
  • › Rental income treatment: most lenders shade gross rent to 80%, but how they treat short-term leases and unfurnished versus furnished differs, affecting your assessed income and therefore your maximum loan.

Comparing those three variables across the panel is where lender choice moves the outcome for an East Brisbane investor more than any other single factor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which East Brisbane suburb has the most unit sales for investors?

Kangaroo Point recorded 292 unit sales over the twelve months to June 2026, the highest in the set. West End (276 sales) and Coorparoo (230) follow, making all three the most liquid apartment markets for investors.

Do all East Brisbane suburbs sit above the $1,000,000 federal scheme cap?

Every house median does, from $1,317,500 in Salisbury to $2,340,000 in Hawthorne. Most unit medians sit under the cap, though Hawthorne ($1,010,000) and Bulimba ($1,220,000) units now exceed it.

Will negative gearing still apply to an investment property I buy now?

If you purchase an established property after Budget night on 12 May 2026, negative gearing losses will be quarantined from 1 July 2027 onward. New builds remain fully negatively gearable. Contracts signed before Budget night are grandfathered.

Can I use an interest-only loan for an East Brisbane investment unit?

Yes, most lenders offer IO terms up to five years for investors at 80% LVR. Availability at 90% LVR is narrower and lender-specific, which is where comparing across a panel makes a measurable difference.

How does LMI work on an investment loan above 80% LVR?

LMI protects the lender rather than you, and on a $900,000 investment purchase at 90% LVR the premium is approximately $19,500. It can be capitalised into the loan, but it increases your total borrowing and your DTI.

Should I use a mortgage broker or go direct to a lender for an investment loan?

A mortgage broker, every time. Building concentration limits, IO availability and rental income treatment differ between lenders in ways that are not published side by side, and those three variables move the outcome more than the advertised rate does for investors.

Your Next Steps

Choosing the right East Brisbane suburb to invest in is the first decision; the second is making sure the lender you approach will actually lend on the building and the structure you have in mind. Those two decisions are more connected than most investors expect, and getting them in the right order saves a lot of ground work.

If buying an investment property in East Brisbane, QLD is on your horizon, the next step is simple. Get in touch with the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524. We'll work through where you stand across our 60+ lender panel.

Abel Desta, Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

About the author

Abel Desta

Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

Abel Desta is the Director and Mortgage Broker at AE Finance Solutions, an East Brisbane brokerage. Specialising in home finance, he helps first home buyers, upgraders and investors across the East Brisbane region. Abel is a credit representative (467836) of LMG Broker Services Pty Ltd (ACN 632 405 504), Australian Credit Licence 517192, and compares loans across a panel of 60+ lenders at no cost to the borrower.

AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.

Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.

Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.

Abel's direct details:

Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!

Or simply call ðŸ“ž 0422 868 524

Or simply message Greg here: