Best Suburbs for Couples in East Brisbane, QLD, Your Practical Guide

Abel Desta, AE Finance Solutions mortgage broker

Abel Desta

Mortgage broker at AE Finance Solutions, Abel has been broking since 2020, and writes these guides to answer your questions. If you've questions or need finance help, just contact Abel directly here →

Buying together changes the calculation. Two incomes mean more borrowing power, but two sets of expectations mean the suburb has to work for both of you, and the right compromise looks different depending on whether you're a couple buying your first home, upsizing from a unit, or investing alongside your own place.

East Brisbane gives couples a genuine range. The inner east has established riverside streets where prices reflect the lifestyle. The inner south has more accessible entry points, particularly in units, and the middle suburbs sit somewhere between. Knowing which suburbs suit your position, and what the medians actually mean for your deposit, is where the decision starts.

Our team helps couples across East Brisbane, QLD work through the lending side of this, comparing across 60+ lenders. The upsizing home loan conversation is where most couples discover the gap between what they assumed they could borrow and what the lender actually offers.

Key takeaways

  • Every house median across East Brisbane sits above the $1,000,000 scheme cap.
  • Unit entry points from $785,000 keep several suburbs within reach of couples.
  • Two incomes assessed together can shift borrowing power significantly over one.

What are the best suburbs for couples in East Brisbane, QLD?

The strongest suburbs for couples depend on where you are in the journey. For first-home couples looking at units, CoreLogic data shows Woolloongabba at a $785,000 median, Stones Corner at $820,000 and Greenslopes at $821,000 sit at the accessible end of the range. For couples with equity behind them and a house in mind, Camp Hill at $1,990,000 and Hawthorne at $2,340,000 represent the premium end, while Morningside at $1,600,000 and Salisbury at $1,317,500 offer more ground in between.

Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).

Best-value suburbs for couples in East Brisbane

Woolloongabba suits couples who want inner-city access without the riverfront price tag. The unit market is large and active, with 169 sales in the 12 months to June 2026, and the $785,000 median is the lowest entry point in the set. For a couple buying their first place together, this is where a 10% deposit stays under $80,000 and the First Home Guarantee price cap still applies.

  • Median unit price: $785,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +12.95%
  • Best suited for: first-home couples wanting inner-city access at a realistic entry point

Stones Corner is a compact village with a strong cafe strip and easy busway access into the CBD. The unit median sits at $820,000 with 24.53% growth over 12 months. The house market is thin, so couples focused on capital growth here are better served by the unit side of the market.

  • Median unit price: $820,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +24.53%
  • Best suited for: couples who want a walkable lifestyle suburb with strong recent unit growth

Greenslopes sits on the ridge between the inner east and inner south, with Greenslopes Private Hospital nearby and good access south via the Pacific Motorway. The unit median is $821,000, with 8.74% growth, and the house median of $1,460,000 gives couples a clear target to move up to once equity builds.

  • Median house price: $1,460,000
  • 12-month house growth: +3.88%
  • Median unit price: $821,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +8.74%
  • Best suited for: couples in healthcare or essential services who want to stay close to work

Salisbury is the most affordable entry point for couples looking at houses in the set, with a $1,317,500 median and 13.58% growth. It's well connected by rail and the South East Busway, and the inner-south location makes it a practical base for couples commuting to the Brisbane CBD or the PA Hospital precinct.

  • Median house price: $1,317,500
  • 12-month house growth: +13.58%
  • Best suited for: couples prioritising a house with genuine access and room to grow equity

We often see couples come in having agreed on a suburb before they've worked out their combined borrowing position. The suburb looks right on a map, then the bank's number lands and it stops looking right. Getting the finance picture settled first means the suburb search has a real budget attached to it, not an assumed one.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Established and premium suburbs for couples in East Brisbane

Camp Hill sits on the ridge east of Coorparoo, with a $1,990,000 house median and 17.06% growth over the 12 months to June 2026. It's the suburb couples move into when they've sold a unit and have real equity to work with. The streetscape is quiet, the school catchments are strong and Westfield Carindale is a ten-minute drive east.

  • Median house price: $1,990,000
  • 12-month house growth: +17.06%
  • Best suited for: established couples upgrading with equity, looking for a long-term family base

Morningside combines a large, active market with genuine lifestyle. The house median is $1,600,000 with 23.08% growth, and the unit market is one of the bigger in the set at 154 sales and a $948,500 median. Couples who aren't quite ready for Camp Hill often find Morningside splits the difference well.

  • Median house price: $1,600,000
  • 12-month house growth: +23.08%
  • Median unit price: $948,500
  • 12-month unit growth: +17.83%
  • Best suited for: couples stepping up from a unit or buying their first house together with solid combined income

Hawthorne is the premium end of the east bank, with a $2,340,000 house median and Oxford Street at its centre. Growth was 7.34% over 12 months, modest by comparison to the inner south but reflecting a market that was already well priced. The unit median of $1,010,000 also sits above the scheme cap, so this suburb is almost entirely equity-in, finance-ready territory for couples.

  • Median house price: $2,340,000
  • 12-month house growth: +7.34%
  • Median unit price: $1,010,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +22.28%
  • Best suited for: couples with substantial equity looking for a prestige riverfront lifestyle suburb

Norman Park sits quietly between Camp Hill and Kangaroo Point, served by the Cleveland line at Norman Park station. The house median is $1,761,500 with 19.02% growth, and it draws couples who want a suburb that still feels genuinely local rather than high-profile.

  • Median house price: $1,761,500
  • 12-month house growth: +19.02%
  • Median unit price: $840,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +5.66%
  • Best suited for: couples who want established character and rail access without the Hawthorne price

Get in touch

Need help buying in East Brisbane?

We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.

What should couples consider when choosing a suburb here?

The first question is whether you're buying together for the first time or whether one or both of you already owns property. That distinction changes your access to grants and guarantees significantly. A couple where neither has previously owned can use the First Home Guarantee with a 5% deposit and no LMI, provided the purchase price sits under the $1,000,000 cap. In East Brisbane, that means units in Woolloongabba, Stones Corner and Greenslopes, and not much else.

The second question is whose income carries the loan. A couple where both partners earn a stable salary is assessed very differently from one where one partner is self-employed or on a fixed-term contract. Lenders combine incomes, but they assess each component separately, and the self-employed partner's income typically needs two years of tax returns before it's counted at full value. The suburb search looks quite different once you know how much of each income is actually going to count.

Transport matters more than couples usually factor in at the buying stage. The Cleveland line runs through Norman Park, Morningside and Cannon Hill and into the city. Salisbury has its own station on the Beenleigh and Gold Coast corridors. Woolloongabba is served by Park Road and Buranda stations. Camp Hill, Carindale, Carina and Hawthorne don't have heavy rail, so if one or both of you commutes daily, that's worth building into the suburb shortlist before the property search starts.

What do these medians mean for your deposit and borrowing?

Every house median across the approved East Brisbane suburbs sits above the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee price cap, from $1,317,500 in Salisbury to $2,340,000 in Hawthorne. That means the guarantee, which lets eligible couples buy with a 5% deposit and no LMI, applies only to units in this area. Couples buying a house here are almost always working outside the cap, which means a 10% or 20% deposit, depending on whether LMI is part of the structure or not.

On the unit side, Woolloongabba at $785,000 and Stones Corner at $820,000 sit comfortably under the cap. A 5% deposit on a $785,000 unit is $39,250, which is within reach for many couples combining savings. At 10%, it's $78,500. The difference between those two positions is LMI: at 5%, the guarantee removes the insurance cost entirely; at 10% without the guarantee, LMI is typically around $14,000 on a purchase at that price point.

Couples buying above the cap need to think about the deposit differently. At 20% on a $1,600,000 Morningside house, the deposit is $320,000. That's a figure most couples reach through equity in an existing property, not savings. Where couples are bridging from a unit to a house, their lender's valuation of the outgoing property and the timing of that sale becomes the central piece of the finance picture.

The options worth weighing for couples in East Brisbane:

  • › First Home Guarantee: 5% deposit · no LMI · $1,000,000 cap · units only in this area · both partners must be first home buyers
  • › 10% deposit, standard loan with LMI: broader property access · LMI approximately $14,000 on a $785,000 purchase · no price cap restriction
  • › Equity from an existing property: no LMI at 20% · house purchases above the cap · timing of sale determines the finance structure

Which of these paths makes sense depends on where both of your incomes land in the serviceability assessment, not just your combined savings. That's the conversation worth having before the suburb shortlist gets any shorter.

How does a mortgage broker help couples buy in these suburbs?

Buying as a couple introduces variables that a single applicant doesn't face: how each income type is assessed, whether one partner's HECS debt or existing credit card limits reduce the joint borrowing number, and whether the structure needs to account for a future income change like parental leave. The lender choice on a joint application can shift the borrowing number considerably.

Three policy differences move the outcome for couples in this area, and they're not published side by side anywhere.

  • › HECS and credit card treatment: both assessed as ongoing commitments, and how the lender calculates them against joint income determines the ceiling
  • › Self-employed income on a joint application: some lenders weight the PAYG partner's income more heavily early in the assessment; others require the self-employed income to meet the same two-year standard regardless of the partner's income
  • › Future income risk: lenders differ on how they assess an application where one partner is planning parental leave, with some requiring a return-to-work letter and others relying on current income only

Comparing across the panel finds which lender's assessment of your specific income mix produces the strongest number for the suburb you're targeting.

Where one partner's income is self-employed and the other is salaried, I'd usually suggest getting the finance pre-approval sorted before settling on a suburb, because the self-employed assessment can move the number by more than most couples expect. Starting with a suburb and working backwards from it often means revisiting the search after the pre-approval comes back.

Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →

Frequently Asked Questions

Can couples use the First Home Guarantee in East Brisbane?

Yes, where both partners are first home buyers and the purchase is under $1,000,000. In East Brisbane that means units, as every house median in the area sits above the cap.

Does buying as a couple always mean borrowing more than one person alone?

Usually, yes, but not always at twice the rate. Lenders assess each income component separately, so an irregular or self-employed income on one side can limit the combined figure below what two stable salaries would produce.

Is a 5% deposit realistic for couples buying their first home in East Brisbane?

For units under $1,000,000, yes, through the First Home Guarantee. On a $785,000 Woolloongabba unit that's $39,250, which is reachable for many couples combining savings over 12 to 18 months.

Should couples buy a unit first and upgrade later, or stretch for a house from the start?

A unit first builds equity in a more accessible price bracket and keeps the First Home Guarantee available. Stretching for a house usually requires 20% down and no access to the guarantee, so the starting savings requirement is considerably higher.

How does a HECS debt affect a couple's joint borrowing capacity?

Lenders assess HECS repayments as an ongoing commitment deducted from income. The higher the income, the larger the compulsory repayment, which can reduce the joint borrowing number meaningfully where both partners carry HECS.

Is a mortgage broker better than going directly to a bank for a joint application?

A mortgage broker, every time. A joint application involves two income profiles, and lenders differ significantly in how they assess combined self-employed and PAYG income. Comparing across a panel finds the lender whose policy suits your specific mix.

Your Next Steps

For couples in East Brisbane, the suburb decision and the finance decision are harder to separate than most people expect. The medians across the area are real and the scheme caps are fixed, but how much of your combined income actually counts depends entirely on which lender assesses you and how they read your specific employment and debt position.

If buying together is on your horizon, the next step is simple. Get in touch with the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524. We'll work through where you stand across our 60+ lender panel.

Related article: Up and Coming Suburbs in East Brisbane.

Abel Desta, Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

About the author

Abel Desta

Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions

Abel Desta is the Director and Mortgage Broker at AE Finance Solutions, an East Brisbane brokerage. Specialising in home finance, he helps first home buyers, upgraders and investors across the East Brisbane region. Abel is a credit representative (467836) of LMG Broker Services Pty Ltd (ACN 632 405 504), Australian Credit Licence 517192, and compares loans across a panel of 60+ lenders at no cost to the borrower.

AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.

Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.

Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.

Abel's direct details:

Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!

Or simply call ðŸ“ž 0422 868 524

Or simply message Greg here: