Best Rental Yield Suburbs East Brisbane, QLD, What Investors Actually Find
If you're looking at investment property in East Brisbane, QLD, yield is rarely the only number that matters, but it's usually the first one that makes a suburb worth a closer look. The challenge here is that this part of Brisbane runs hot on capital growth and the entry prices reflect it, which means the yield story looks different depending on whether you're buying a house or a unit.
What the numbers consistently show is that the apartment markets in East Brisbane carry the most liquid rental demand and the widest pool of tenants. Suburbs like Kangaroo Point, West End and Woolloongabba each log well over a hundred unit sales a year, which tells you there's genuine depth in those markets rather than a handful of transactions pushing a figure around. Whether you're buying your first investment or adding to a portfolio, that depth matters as much as any percentage.
Our team works with investors across East Brisbane, QLD on structuring loans that actually service across a 60+ lender panel. The investment loan side of the decision, how it's structured, what the lender counts, and how the deposit interacts with your existing position, is where most of the difference is made.
Key takeaways
- Every house median in East Brisbane sits above the $1,000,000 FHBG cap.
- Unit markets at Kangaroo Point, West End and Woolloongabba log the highest volumes.
- Negative gearing on established property ends for new purchases from 1 July 2027.
What are the best suburbs for rental yield investors in East Brisbane, QLD?
The strongest rental yield candidates in East Brisbane are concentrated in the apartment-heavy suburbs: Kangaroo Point, West End, Woolloongabba, Morningside and Coorparoo. These suburbs combine high unit sales volumes with entry prices that still sit below the capital-growth ceiling of the house market, which is where yield typically comes from in an inner-city context. No yield figures are published in this guide because a single percentage moves quickly with rents and listing conditions, but the volume and price data below gives a reliable structural picture of where rental demand is deepest.
Which East Brisbane suburbs suit investors looking for high-volume apartment markets?
Volume is the single most useful proxy for rental demand in a suburb where published yield data isn't available. A suburb logging 200-plus unit sales a year is one where tenants are consistently active, stock turns over, and vacancy risk is lower than in a thinly traded market. CoreLogic data shows the three deepest unit markets in the East Brisbane set are Kangaroo Point (292 unit sales, median $875,000, 12-month growth of 16.67%), West End (276 unit sales, median $920,000, 17.05% growth) and Coorparoo (230 unit sales, median $855,000, 21.28% growth).
Woolloongabba is the next tier down at 169 unit sales and a median of $785,000 with 12.95% growth, making it the most affordable entry in the high-volume group. Morningside follows at 154 unit sales, median $948,500 and 17.83% growth. Both suburbs sit near the PA Hospital precinct and The Gabba, which sustains a consistent pool of health workers, students and young professionals looking to rent.
Bulimba and Cannon Hill are worth noting for different reasons. Bulimba's unit median of $1,220,000 with 28.34% growth reflects a market that has moved hard, and at that entry price the yield calculation shifts materially. Cannon Hill at $840,000 with 20.00% growth and 73 unit sales sits in a more accessible range while still benefiting from the Cleveland line at Cannon Hill station.
High-volume unit markets at a glance:
- › Kangaroo Point: 292 unit sales · median $875,000 · +16.67% growth · riverside location, city fringe
- › West End: 276 unit sales · median $920,000 · +17.05% growth · Boundary Street precinct, ferry access
- › Coorparoo: 230 unit sales · median $855,000 · +21.28% growth · Eastern Busway, Coorparoo Square
- › Woolloongabba: 169 unit sales · median $785,000 · +12.95% growth · most accessible entry in the group
- › Morningside: 154 unit sales · median $948,500 · +17.83% growth · Morningside station, Cleveland line
Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026).
We see a lot of investors come in focused on published yield figures from comparison portals, and those numbers are often a snapshot of the last quarter's asking rents, not settled rents. What I find more useful is looking at the sales volume in the unit market, because a suburb with 200-plus transactions a year isn't going to leave you chasing a tenant for weeks at a time.
Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →
Which suburbs offer an accessible unit entry price for investors here?
Entry price is what determines how much deposit you need and how much the loan has to service, so it belongs alongside volume in any yield-focused suburb comparison. In East Brisbane, the most accessible unit medians in the set are Woolloongabba at $785,000, Stones Corner at $820,000 and Greenslopes at $821,000. All three sit below $850,000 and all three posted meaningful 12-month growth, with Stones Corner up 24.53% and Greenslopes up 8.74% on 91 unit sales.
Cannon Hill at $840,000 and Norman Park at $840,000 offer similar entry points with solid underlying suburb profiles. For investors whose budget extends a little further, Coorparoo ($855,000), Kangaroo Point ($875,000) and West End ($920,000) add higher transaction volumes and, in Kangaroo Point's case, the largest unit market in the entire set at 292 sales.
It's worth being clear that Carina ($1,015,000) and Hawthorne ($1,010,000) both sit above the $1,000,000 mark on units, so the assumption that units are universally more affordable than houses doesn't hold at every suburb in this group. At the top end, Bulimba units at $1,220,000 are priced closer to established houses in the more affordable inner-south suburbs.
| Get in touch Need help buying an investment property? We're a local team who understand how lenders actually assess your situation, not just your rate. We'll compare your options across 60+ lenders to find the right fit.
|
What should investors consider beyond the median when choosing a suburb here?
The median price and sales volume tell you where the market is. What they don't tell you is how much of that price you can borrow against, how the lender will read the rental income, or how the suburb's stock profile affects your options at the other end of the loan term.
Stock profile and lender appetite
High-density postcodes attract additional LVR scrutiny from some lenders. Woolloongabba (4102) and West End (4101) both carry significant apartment stock, and some lenders apply a lower maximum LVR in those postcodes or require a larger deposit, particularly on smaller-format units. The internal living area threshold matters too: most mainstream lenders require a minimum of 50 sqm, with a narrower panel available for smaller configurations down to around 40 sqm. An apartment that looks good on price can quickly narrow your lender choices if the floor area sits below the floor.
Transport and tenant demand
Rail access widens the tenant pool. Morningside, Cannon Hill, Norman Park and Coorparoo all sit on the Cleveland line, which runs directly into the city. Woolloongabba is served by Park Road and Buranda stations on the Beenleigh and Gold Coast lines. Kangaroo Point, West End, Hawthorne and Bulimba rely on bus and CityCat ferry services rather than rail, but their proximity to the Brisbane CBD, the Kangaroo Point Cliffs and the Boundary Street precinct means tenant demand is structural rather than transport-dependent.
The negative gearing change
From 1 July 2027, net rental losses on established residential property purchased after 7:30pm AEST on 12 May 2026 can no longer be offset against salary or other non-property income. Losses are quarantined rather than lost, and can be carried forward against future property income or capital gains. Eligible new builds retain full negative gearing, which is a meaningful structural difference for investors modelling the return over time. Talk to your accountant about how the change applies to your position before committing to an established property purchase.
What do these medians mean for your deposit and borrowing as an investor?
Every house median in the East Brisbane set sits above $1,000,000, from Salisbury at $1,317,500 to Hawthorne at $2,340,000. For investors buying houses, a standard 20% deposit starts above $263,500 at the most accessible end and climbs well beyond that across the premium suburbs. Houses are effectively out of scope for a leveraged first investment purchase in most parts of this area, which is why the unit market does the yield work here.
On the unit side, the $1,000,000 First Home Guarantee price cap covers most of the East Brisbane unit set, but the First Home Guarantee is for owner-occupiers, not investors, so this cap isn't the relevant threshold for a pure investment purchase. What matters for an investor is the lender's maximum LVR for investment lending and the serviceability test. Most lenders assess rental income at around 80% of gross rent, and the loan has to service on that shaded figure plus your existing commitments at an assessment rate approximately 3% above the actual rate.
For the suburbs where units are priced between $785,000 and $920,000, a 20% deposit sits between roughly $157,000 and $184,000. Some lenders will approve investment lending above 80% LVR but LMI applies, and the premium on an investment loan at 90% LVR on a property in that range runs to approximately $19,500 to $27,000 depending on the exact purchase price. Whether to pay LMI or hold for a larger deposit is one of the structural choices worth working through with your broker before you commit to a suburb.
The options worth weighing on deposit structure:
- › 20% deposit, no LMI:$157,000 to $184,000 on the accessible unit range · no LMI premium · better rate access · requires more capital held back from other uses
- › 10% deposit, LMI capitalised:$78,500 to $92,000 deposit · LMI approximately $19,500 to $27,000 added to loan · enters the market sooner · higher ongoing repayments
- › Equity release from existing property: no cash deposit required · uses available equity above 80% LVR on the existing home · depends on valuation and lender appetite for cross-security
Source: CoreLogic (via YIP, mid-2026) and APRA.
When does chasing rental yield in East Brisbane not make sense?
If your only goal is maximising the annual income return on the property, the inner-Brisbane unit market is probably not the right place to look. Yield and capital growth tend to trade off against each other in an established inner-city market, and this part of Brisbane has moved hard enough over the last few years that the growth is priced in. An investor who needs the rent to cover most or all of the mortgage from day one will find the numbers tighter here than in a regional market or an outer-ring suburb.
It also doesn't make sense if you're buying an established investment in the $800,000 to $1,000,000 range and planning to use the rental loss to offset salary income from 1 July 2027. That tax position changes materially for properties purchased after Budget night 2026, and the arithmetic that made a cash-flow negative investment attractive under the old rules looks different under the new ones. The best investors I see come in here aren't chasing yield in isolation; they're looking for a suburb where the tenant pool is deep, the asset is liquid, and the loan structure gives them flexibility to act when the next opportunity comes.
How does a broker help investors structure the right loan for these suburbs?
The lender choice decides more than the rate for an investment purchase in East Brisbane. Three policy differences move the number significantly, and they're not published side by side anywhere.
- › High-density postcode policy: some lenders apply a lower maximum LVR or decline entirely in high-concentration apartment postcodes, while others assess the specific property rather than the postcode
- › Rental income shading: most lenders count around 80% of gross rental income in the serviceability calculation, but the figure and the treatment of short-term or furnished rentals varies
- › DTI cap positioning: since February 2026, APRA limits lending above a 6x debt-to-income ratio to 20% of each lender's new lending, and investor lending sits at higher DTI ratios on average, so the cap bites earlier for investors than owner-occupiers
Comparing across the panel before you apply means finding the lender whose policy fits the suburb, the property and your existing debt position, not just the one advertising the keenest rate that week.
Where someone has existing owner-occupier debt and is adding their first investment, I'd generally run the investment as a standalone loan on a separate security rather than cross-collateralising, even if the deposit picture looks cleaner on paper the other way. Unwinding a cross-secured position later is almost always harder than people expect it to be.
Abel Desta · Director & Mortgage Broker, AE Finance Solutions · Chat to Abel →
What approval challenges do investors buying in East Brisbane face?
Where investors lose ground on approval:
- › DTI cap friction: investors with existing owner-occupier debt and a second investment loan in play can hit the 6x DTI ceiling faster than they expect, particularly at major banks tracking near their 20% quota
- › Credit card limit drag: lenders assess credit card LIMITS as fully drawn commitments at roughly 3% to 3.8% of the limit per month, and an investor who holds two or three cards with high limits can lose significant borrowing capacity without realising it
- › Postcode restrictions: buying in a high-density postcode without checking lender appetite first can produce a decline that sits on the credit file, reducing options for the next application
- › Floor area below threshold: a unit with internal living area under 50 sqm narrows the lending panel significantly; some lenders won't touch under 40 sqm regardless of location or price
For most investors, the most useful thing to do before signing a contract is run the numbers through the right lender's policy, not a generic borrowing calculator. That single step avoids most of the above.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do rental yield figures vary between houses and units in East Brisbane?
Yes, houses and units produce different yield profiles here. Every house median exceeds $1,000,000, which pushes yields lower on a capital basis, while unit entry prices in the $785,000 to $950,000 range typically generate more competitive returns.
Is there a reliable source for current rental yield data in East Brisbane?
CoreLogic is the primary data provider used by lenders and property professionals. This guide uses CoreLogic sales medians as a structural guide, but actual yield figures change with rental conditions and are best confirmed through a current property management appraisal.
Does the APRA debt-to-income cap affect investors differently to owner-occupiers?
Yes. Investor loans typically sit at higher DTI ratios than owner-occupier loans, so the 6x cap introduced in February 2026 bites earlier for investors. Lenders track their investor and owner-occupier pools separately, and a lender near its investor quota may decline a file it would otherwise write.
Is negative gearing still available on investment properties in East Brisbane?
For established properties purchased after 7:30pm AEST on 12 May 2026, negative gearing losses can no longer be offset against salary income from 1 July 2027. Eligible new builds are exempt. Properties purchased before that date are fully grandfathered.
Should I use a standalone loan or cross-collateralise when buying an investment?
A standalone investment loan on its own security is generally the cleaner structure. Cross-collateralising simplifies the initial application but requires the lender's consent and a full revaluation of the whole position whenever you want to sell or refinance either property.
Is a mortgage broker better than going direct to a bank for an investment loan?
A mortgage broker, every time. Investor lending policy differs significantly between lenders on rental income shading, high-density postcode appetite and DTI positioning, and those differences move your borrowing number more than the rate does.
Your Next Steps
Investing in East Brisbane's unit markets means working with real depth in tenant demand and solid underlying growth, but the lending mechanics, postcode policy, DTI positioning and the shift in negative gearing rules mean the structure of the loan matters as much as the suburb you pick.
If buying an investment property in East Brisbane, QLD is on your horizon, the next step is simple. Get in touch with the AE Finance Solutions team or call 0422 868 524. We'll work through where you stand across our 60+ lender panel.
|
External Resources
AE Finance Solutions, QLD, Australia. This is general information only - this article does not constitute financial advice. Please consider your own circumstances and seek professional advice before making any financial decisions.
Have some questions about this article? Book a 20-min chat today, or simply call us.
Ready to find out what you can borrow and the best lenders for your needs? Simply get in touch, no pressure, just clear and jargon-free advice.
Abel's direct details:
Prefer a quick email, we reply fast!
Or simply call 📞 0422 868 524
