Best Suburbs for First Home Buyers in Brisbane South, QLD, 2026

Buying, investing or refinancing in Brisbane's South? We can help, just get in touch here.

First home buyers in Brisbane South, QLD are facing one of the most competitive property markets in Queensland - but knowing where to look makes all the difference. In 2026, suburbs like Runcorn, Coopers Plains, and Annerley offer genuine entry points for buyers with a 5% deposit, while areas like Dutton Park and Moorooka provide unit options that sit well within the $750,000 FHOG cap.

The key is understanding which suburbs combine affordability with growth potential. A well-chosen first home can mean accessing the $30,000 FHOG, paying $0 stamp duty, and building equity in an area with strong fundamentals - all while keeping repayments manageable on a first home buyer's budget.

AE Finance Solutions helps first home buyers across Brisbane South, QLD find the right suburb and loan structure to get started, completely free of charge.

Here's what you need to know about the strongest first home buyer suburbs in Brisbane South for 2026.

Why suburb choice matters for first home buyers in Brisbane South, QLD

Your first suburb sets the foundation for your property journey. The difference between buying in the right area versus settling for what seems affordable can affect your equity building, your daily commute, and your borrowing capacity for your next move.

In Brisbane South, first home buyers have genuine choice across different price points. Units in Dutton Park - Moorooka or Runcorn start from the high $500,000s, while entry-level houses in suburbs like Coopers Plains and Annerley give buyers access to their own land and yard for around $1.2 million to $1.35 million as of April 2026.

What are the most affordable suburbs for first home buyers in Brisbane South, QLD?

The most affordable entry points are Dutton Park units at $590,000, followed by Macgregor units at $675,000 and Moorooka units at $720,000. For houses, Runcorn offers the lowest entry point at $1,068,000, with Coopers Plains houses at $1.2 million representing strong value for families. Your best choice depends on your deposit size, whether you qualify for government schemes, and your long-term goals - which is exactly what we work through with you before you start looking.

Government schemes and grants for Brisbane South first home buyers

  • First Home Owner Grant (FHOG):$30,000 for new homes under $750,000 (reducing to $15,000 from 1 July 2026). This is a cash grant, not a loan.
  • First Home Guarantee: Buy with just 5% deposit, no LMI required. All Brisbane South suburbs sit within the $1,000,000 price cap, making most unit options and several house options eligible.
  • Queensland stamp duty concession: New homes pay $0 stamp duty regardless of price. Established homes up to $700,000 pay $0 stamp duty, with partial concessions up to $800,000.
  • Queensland Boost to Buy: 2% deposit with government equity contribution up to 25% for established homes or 30% for new builds. Limited to 500 places per round with income caps of $150,000 (single) or $225,000 (household).

• AE Finance Solutions

Like to find out which first home schemes you qualify for?

FHOG, First Home Guarantee, and Boost to Buy all have different eligibility rules and benefits. A free chat with a Brisbane South mortgage broker gives you a clear picture of what's available - no commitment, no pressure.

Free 15-min chat 60+ lenders No obligation
Book a free chat today →

How do mortgage brokers help first home buyers get approval in Brisbane South, QLD?

Getting your first home loan right is about more than finding a low rate - it's about finding the lender whose policy settings work best for your income, deposit, and chosen suburb.

Step 1: Talk to us

Get in touch and we'll assess your deposit, income, and suburb preferences to map out your strongest options across our 60+ lender panel.

Step 2: Run the numbers

We calculate your borrowing capacity with multiple lenders to show you exactly what's possible, factoring in any government schemes you qualify for.

Step 3: Match you to the right lender

We identify which lenders offer the best combination of rate, features, and approval strength for your specific situation and chosen suburb.

Step 4: Secure pre-approval

We lodge your application with your chosen lender and work through any documentation requirements to get your pre-approval confirmed.

Step 5: Support your property search

We're available throughout your property search to answer questions about specific properties, contract terms, or any issues that arise.

Step 6: Coordinate settlement

We handle all loan documentation, coordinate with your solicitor, and ensure everything is ready for a smooth settlement.

Common mistakes first home buyers make in Brisbane South, QLD

The biggest mistake is assuming you need a 20% deposit. With First Home Guarantee, you can buy with 5% down and avoid LMI completely - but many first home buyers spend months saving extra deposit money they don't actually need.

Another common error is falling in love with a suburb before understanding what you can actually afford there. It's better to shortlist 3-4 suburbs that fit your budget and deposit, then choose your favourite from that realistic list. Suburbs like Annerley , Holland Park , and Coopers Plains offer genuine options for different budgets and lifestyles.

Growth potential and infrastructure in Brisbane South suburbs

Smart first home buyers look beyond the purchase price to consider growth drivers. Brisbane South benefits from established infrastructure, with most suburbs well-serviced by public transport and within reasonable commuting distance to the CBD.

  • Transport links: Most Brisbane South suburbs have bus connections to the city, with several offering train access. Woolloongabba and Dutton Park benefit from their proximity to the Gabba station.
  • Shopping and amenities: Garden City at Upper Mount Gravatt, Westfield Carindale, and numerous local shopping precincts provide strong retail amenity across the region.
  • Schools and families: Brisbane South has a strong selection of both public and private schools, making family-friendly suburbs like Carindale, Wishart, and Eight Mile Plains consistently popular with owner-occupiers.
  • Employment hubs: Proximity to major employment areas including the Brisbane CBD, PA Hospital precinct, and Griffith University keeps rental demand steady in most suburbs.

Runcorn

Runcorn offers the most affordable house entry point in Brisbane South at $1,068,000, making it ideal for first home buyers who want their own land and space to grow.

  • Median house price: $1,068,000
  • 12-month house growth: +10.10%
  • Median unit price: $731,000
  • Best suited for: Budget-conscious families and first home buyers seeking value

Coopers Plains

Coopers Plains represents excellent value for families, with houses at $1.2 million and strong unit options that have shown exceptional growth.

  • Median house price: $1,200,000
  • 12-month house growth: +14.01%
  • Median unit price: $755,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +28.13%
  • Best suited for: First home buyers wanting strong growth potential

Dutton Park

Dutton Park offers the most affordable unit entry point at $590,000, perfect for first home buyers with smaller deposits or single income households.

  • Median house price: $1,525,000
  • Median unit price: $590,000
  • Best suited for: First home buyers prioritising proximity to the city

Moorooka

Moorooka combines affordability with strong growth, offering both house and unit options that have outperformed many Brisbane South suburbs.

  • Median house price: $1,310,000
  • 12-month house growth: +17.54%
  • Median unit price: $720,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +22.03%
  • Best suited for: First home buyers wanting strong capital growth potential

Annerley

Annerley offers a balanced entry point with both houses and units showing steady growth and good access to amenities.

  • Median house price: $1,350,000
  • 12-month house growth: +8.00%
  • Median unit price: $765,000
  • 12-month unit growth: +14.44%
  • Best suited for: First home buyers wanting a well-rounded suburb with good amenity

Holland Park

Holland Park provides an established, family-friendly option with good school access and steady price appreciation.

  • Median house price: $1,445,000
  • 12-month house growth: +2.85%
  • Median unit price: $826,750
  • 12-month unit growth: +10.97%
  • Best suited for: First home buyers prioritising schools and established amenity

Salisbury

Salisbury has shown excellent growth across both houses and units, making it attractive for first home buyers focused on capital appreciation.

  • Median house price: $1,282,000
  • 12-month house growth: +15.76%
  • Median unit price: $765,000
  • Best suited for: First home buyers wanting growth potential with good transport links

• AE Finance Solutions

Ready to find out which suburb and loan structure gives you the strongest start?

We compare loans from 60+ lenders across Brisbane South. Free service, no cost to you.

Free 15-min chat 60+ lenders No obligation
Book a free chat today →

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Brisbane South suburbs offer the best value for first home buyers?

Runcorn offers the best house value at $1,068,000, while Dutton Park units at $590,000 provide the lowest entry point overall. Coopers Plains and Moorooka combine affordability with strong growth, making them excellent choices for long-term capital appreciation.